What Wastewater Streams Does an Aligarh Data Center Need to Treat?
An Aligarh data center needs a source-separated treatment plan: sanitary sewage, cooling-tower blowdown, condensate and other process wastewater should not be combined without a water-balance review. Cooling blowdown is the main industrial stream in an evaporative-cooling design because evaporation concentrates salts and the purge controls their accumulation. A defensible starting architecture is side-stream filtration, ultrafiltration and reverse osmosis for cooling-makeup reuse, with concentrate blend-back or further treatment. Aligarh site testing, freshwater chemistry, cycles of concentration, discharge consent and receiving-system capacity must determine final sizing.
Cooling-tower blowdown is the purge used to remove dissolved and suspended solids that accumulate as evaporation concentrates the circulating water. It should remain separate from sanitary sewage, equipment or process condensate, RO reject, floor wash water, fire-water testing discharge and chemical-treatment waste. Those streams have different contaminants, destinations and treatment requirements.
For scale orientation, The Print reported in 2026 that a 100 MW facility may consume approximately two million litres of cooling water daily, while a 1 MW load may lose around 18,400 gallons daily through evaporation and blowdown. These are broad industry indicators, not Aligarh design inputs.
| Stream | Primary treatment question | Initial separation |
|---|---|---|
| Cooling-tower blowdown | Filtration, reuse, discharge or concentrate management | Keep separate from sanitary and chemical wastes |
| Sanitary sewage | Separate treatment and approved disposal route | Do not mix with cooling water |
| Equipment or process condensate | Quality and contamination check | Identify source and temperature |
| RO reject | Blend-back, further concentration or disposal | Retain as a defined design stream |
| Floor wash water | Suspended solids and any cleaning chemicals | Segregate from clean condensate |
| Fire-water testing | Discharge route and contamination controls | Do not connect by default |
| Chemical-treatment waste | Material compatibility and dedicated handling | Keep separate from membrane feed |
Before selecting equipment, obtain a source-by-source water balance covering makeup, evaporation, blowdown, potable demand, peak demand, storage and every proposed discharge point. The Colombo cooling-blowdown treatment guide and the alternative data-center blowdown workflow illustrate how stream separation should precede process design.
Build the Aligarh Cooling-Water Mass Balance
Cycles of concentration are the ratio of dissolved solids in circulating water to dissolved solids in makeup water, and they determine both blowdown quantity and concentrate loading. At 4 cycles of concentration, the supplied HydropureWater technical article, published in 2026 and citing Genesis Water Tech, reports blowdown equal to 25–30% of makeup water.
The same article gives 10 MGD makeup as an illustrative envelope: at 4 cycles, this corresponds to 2.5–3 MGD blowdown at 1,200–6,000 mg/L TDS and 10–50 mg/L TSS. It is not a demand estimate for an Aligarh facility and must not be transferred into the project design without site data.
- Establish average and peak makeup flow from the selected cooling configuration.
- Measure evaporation under expected climatic and operating conditions.
- Calculate blowdown from the verified site water balance.
- Determine circulating-water chemistry and operating cycles of concentration.
- Size pretreatment, UF, RO and concentrate equipment from verified feed flow and quality.
Makeup-water testing should cover TDS, conductivity, hardness, alkalinity, silica, calcium, magnesium, chloride, sulfate, turbidity, suspended solids, temperature, pH and residual treatment chemicals. Also obtain peak makeup flow, evaporation rate, operating hours, minimum and maximum circulation, blowdown-control method and the expected future IT load.
Moving from 4 to 6–8 cycles should not be a paper assumption. The 2026 HydropureWater article warns that TDS, silica and corrosion byproducts rise at higher cycles, narrowing membrane operating margin and increasing scaling risk. Any increase should be supported by side-stream-filtration performance and cooling-chemistry operating data.
| Mass-balance input | Evidence or required project input | Design use |
|---|---|---|
| Cycles of concentration | 4 cycles gives a reported blowdown of 25–30% of makeup; higher cycles require documented justification | Sets blowdown flow and concentrate load |
| Illustrative makeup | 10 MGD produces a 2.5–3 MGD blowdown envelope at 4 cycles | Screening only, not an Aligarh input |
| Blowdown TDS | Illustrative screening range of 1,200–6,000 mg/L | Sets RO and concentrate scaling envelope |
| Blowdown TSS | Illustrative screening range of 10–50 mg/L | Sets filtration and UF loading |
| Site water balance | Makeup, evaporation, blowdown, storage, peak demand and future IT load | Controls all equipment sizing |
Diagnose the Treatment Risks in Cooling Blowdown

Cooling-blowdown treatment must be designed around chemistry that becomes concentrated with every cooling cycle. The 2026 HydropureWater article cites 1,200–6,000 mg/L TDS and 10–50 mg/L TSS as a screening envelope, but these values only become design inputs after representative Aligarh sampling.
Suspended solids and biological growth can obstruct filters and membranes. Residual biocides, scale inhibitors and corrosion inhibitors may also affect membrane compatibility, chemical dosing, cleaning and reuse-water quality. The project therefore needs a complete inventory of the cooling-water chemistry programme rather than a generic “antiscalant” specification.
IDE Tech reported in 2026 that conventional brackish-water RO commonly reaches a practical scaling constraint around 75–80% recovery because silica, calcium carbonate and calcium sulfate concentrate in the blowdown. This does not prove the limit for every Aligarh feed; it identifies the concentration mechanisms that the vendor must address.
Require each bidder to submit a feed-to-product water balance and a written compatibility statement covering the proposed coolant chemistry, antiscalant, pH-control strategy, biocide, cleaning chemicals and operating temperature. Review the automatic chemical dosing system in that context, but do not accept a catalogue configuration without a site-specific control narrative.
The minimum sampling programme should include at least one campaign spanning normal operation and representative peak load. If chemistry is variable, sampling frequency must reflect the risk. For example, silica, hardness and alkalinity determine precipitation potential, while suspended solids and residual treatment products determine pretreatment and biological-fouling risk.
Choose a Treatment Train by Reuse and Discharge Objective
The equipment decision should follow the destination of the treated water and the permitted fate of the concentrate. Filtration, UF, RO, MVC and ZLD are not interchangeable product tiers; each answers a different constraint.
Begin with side-stream filtration where suspended-solids control is required. The 2026 HydropureWater article specifies treating 1–5% of circulation through 10–25 µm self-cleaning spiral or screen filters. This is the first barrier for downstream membranes and should be linked to the cooling-loop operating data.
Where RO is required, place hollow-fiber UF before it. The same source gives a UF envelope of 0.01–0.1 µm, 10–30 psi and 90–95% recovery. For initial equipment comparison, review hollow-fiber ultrafiltration systems for blowdown pretreatment, while requiring the supplier to confirm flow, recovery, backwash, air scour, materials and chemistry compatibility for the actual feed.
For cooling-makeup reuse, the cited RO benchmark is 150–400 psi, 50–85% recovery and 95–99% dissolved-solids rejection, with antiscalant and pH dosing. Compare industrial RO systems for cooling-makeup reuse on guaranteed permeate quality, site-specific recovery and concentrate handling—not on a catalogue maximum.
The RO stage creates 15–50% reject. Define whether that stream will be blended into the cooling tower within an applicable consent condition, sent through MVC, evaporated or otherwise disposed. Where blend-back is unavailable or constrained, the 2026 article gives an MVC benchmark of 95–98% distillate recovery and 15–25 kWh per 1,000 US gallons of distillate.
Reserve full RO-plus-MVC-plus-crystalliser ZLD for a site where liquid concentrate cannot be discharged. The supplied source reports 95–99% overall water recovery and less than 1% solid waste for that three-stage architecture.
| Design condition | Minimum defensible train | Decision gate |
|---|---|---|
| Suspended-solids control only | Side-stream filtration | No confirmed reuse or membrane-feed requirement |
| RO feed-quality barrier needed | Side-stream filtration plus UF | Verified feed chemistry and membrane warranty requirements |
| Cooling-makeup reuse with manageable concentrate | Filtration, UF and RO with a defined concentrate route | Permitted blend-back or treatment capacity |
| Concentrate cannot be blended back | RO plus MVC or another approved concentration process | Receiver and consent constraints |
| No liquid-concentrate discharge permitted | RO, MVC and crystalliser | Verified legal discharge prohibition and solid-waste route |
Set the Discharge and Reuse Compliance Basis

A compliant design needs two separate acceptance cases because reuse and discharge impose different obligations. In the reuse case, treatment must produce cooling makeup while keeping concentrate within site and regulatory limits. In the discharge case, polishing must satisfy the consent applicable to the actual Aligarh outlet and receiver.
The supplied research provides no Aligarh-specific numerical effluent limits or confirmed designated outlet. Obtain the current pollution-control consent, identified sewer or drain, available receiving capacity and any receiver-specific operating conditions before freezing the process. A generic treatment specification cannot replace that evidence.
The 2026 HydropureWater article states that “the quality of the discharge matters, the treatment approach matters, and the local receiving system matters.” That principle transfers to Aligarh, but the Delhi-specific consent values discussed in the source must not be transferred without confirmation of jurisdiction and applicability.
Make residual temperature, pH, TDS, TSS, residual chlorine or biocide and other chemical-treatment requirements separate acceptance items. This prevents a general “reuse fit for cooling” claim from obscuring discharge-quality obligations.
| Compliance case | Required evidence before equipment selection | Equipment implication |
|---|---|---|
| Cooling-makeup reuse | Makeup chemistry, cooling-system acceptance limits and concentrate route | Filtration and UF; RO if recovery is justified |
| Residual discharge | Current Aligarh consent, designated outlet and receiver capacity | Defined polishing and disposal route |
| Concentrate disposal | Permitted blend-back threshold or treatment/disposal acceptance | RO alone, MVC or crystallisation decision |
| Thermal impact | Discharge temperature and receiver conditions | Cooling or equalisation review |
Evaluate closed-loop and liquid cooling during site planning because The Print reported in 2026 that liquid cooling can reduce water consumption. It also noted that retrofit economics may remain unfavourable where municipal water is inexpensive. That is a planning comparison, not a substitute for the Aligarh water balance or disposal assessment.
Compare Equipment, Cost and Delivery Risk
Equipment comparison should be based on delivered performance, concentrate obligations and total operating burden. The 2026 HydropureWater article provides several benchmarks, but none is a quotation for an Aligarh data center.
For a 50,000 GPD RO system, the source gives CAPEX of US$250,000–500,000 and OPEX of US$1.50–3.00 per 1,000 gallons treated. Side-stream filtration carries a benchmark of US$50,000–200,000. Full ZLD is benchmarked at US$3–8M, with OPEX of US$5–15 per 1,000 gallons. Do not scale these bands without a vendor water balance because membrane count, energy recovery and concentrate management materially affect cost.
Compare UF on flow range, pore size, recovery, automatic backwash, air scour, membrane material, controls, footprint and compatibility with the proposed blowdown chemistry. Compare RO on guaranteed recovery, TDS rejection, membrane material, pretreatment requirements, antiscalant dosing, energy recovery, cleaning design, PLC controls and concentrate-management interfaces. The RO and UF membrane and filter-element range is useful for identifying the requested component scope.
Each quotation should state guaranteed permeate quality, recovery basis, feed-water envelope, duty and standby configuration, consumables, membrane replacement assumptions, installation requirements, commissioning tests and warranty scope. It should also disclose the expected concentrate flow and composition at the design recovery.
Do not treat HydropureWater’s 95% maximum industrial-RO recovery as a project guarantee. The cited blowdown benchmark is 50–85%, and the lower end should govern unless site-specific testing and a vendor design demonstrate otherwise. Parts availability should also be checked through the treatment parts, valves and filter-media range, with critical spares identified by the supplier.
| Option | Published benchmark | Procurement check |
|---|---|---|
| Side-stream filtration | US$50,000–200,000 CAPEX | Installed flow, filter rating, controls and site utilities |
| 50,000 GPD RO | US$250,000–500,000 CAPEX; US$1.50–3.00 per 1,000 gallons OPEX | Guaranteed recovery, feed envelope, energy and membrane assumptions |
| Full ZLD | US$3–8M CAPEX; US$5–15 per 1,000 gallons OPEX | Liquid-discharge restriction, solid-waste route and operating utility requirements |
Plan Commissioning, Monitoring and Concentrate Disposal

Commissioning should verify the same water-quality envelope used for design. Baseline and acceptance tests must cover feed TDS, conductivity, hardness, alkalinity, silica, turbidity, TSS, temperature, pH and residual treatment chemicals.
Capture permeate and concentrate flow, conductivity, recovery, differential pressure, cleaning cycles, dosing logs, alarms, shutdown interlocks and access to operating trends. Define response actions for membrane-fouling indications, abnormal chemistry, loss of pretreatment and concentrate-route failure.
Where microbial control is required, evaluate the chlorine dioxide generator offered for cooling-loop and process-wastewater control. Validate residual compatibility with membrane materials, cooling chemistry and downstream reuse before purchase.
Obtain a written concentrate route covering permitted blend-back, evaporation, MVC or crystallisation, solid-waste handling, emergency storage and business continuity. An equipment supplier that cannot identify a lawful destination for every liquid stream has not completed the design basis.
Frequently Asked Questions
Why can cooling-blowdown treatment dominate the Aligarh data-center water balance?
At 4 cycles of concentration, the supplied 2026 HydropureWater article citing Genesis Water Tech reports blowdown equal to 25–30% of makeup water. Because this purge carries concentrated dissolved salts and treatment chemicals, it can become the dominant industrial treatment stream after the site water balance confirms the flows.
How much should the project budget for a 50,000 GPD RO system?
The 2026 source gives a benchmark CAPEX of US$250,000–500,000 and OPEX of US$1.50–3.00 per 1,000 gallons treated for a 50,000 GPD RO system. Request a site-specific quotation using measured feed TDS, required permeate quality, recovery, utilities, pretreatment, concentrate management and installation scope; the benchmark is not an Aligarh price.
Which UF specifications should be used to compare Aligarh suppliers?
Use the cited envelope of 0.01–0.1 µm, 10–30 psi and 90–95% recovery as a screening reference, not a guaranteed project result. Require bidders to demonstrate treatment of the measured Aligarh feed, including automatic backwash, air scour, material compatibility, controls, footprint and membrane-cleaning provisions.
What must a supplier provide before equipment is selected?
Require guaranteed recovery, permeate quality, feed limits, pretreatment requirements, controls, energy consumption, chemical consumption, membrane-life assumptions, warranty scope and a documented concentrate-handling interface. The owner must also obtain current Aligarh consent, the designated outlet and receiver-capacity information because the supplied research provides no Aligarh-specific discharge limits.