Why Durban residential and camp projects need a different sizing lens
South Africa's wastewater infrastructure is in measurable distress: a 7 October 2026 report on the country's water sector found that 47% of wastewater treatment systems are in critical condition, which is precisely why private residential estates, school camps, mining camps and worker accommodation in eThekwini are now being designed with their own package plant instead of relying on a failing municipal outfall.
That local context matters for sizing because a Durban MBR is not a temperate-climate generic; the ambient design envelope of 20–30 °C sits directly inside the Pure Aqua MBR-C operating range of 20–30 °C and design temperature of 20 °C, so the container does not need mechanical cooling — it needs ventilation. Two project types must be separated up front because they will not size to the same number: residential estates with near-constant occupancy and stable diurnal peaks, and camps (school, mining, holiday, construction) where bunks can double between term and holiday or between rotation changes. Both of those realities feed the peak factor step below, and both expose the two Durban-specific failure modes the rest of this article defends against: power-quality events that knock blowers and PLCs offline, and high-strength influent arriving from informal or worker accommodation where food waste, oils and greywater concentrates the load beyond a typical municipal envelope.
The containerized MBR building blocks you are sizing around
A defensible sizing calculation has to be anchored to real equipment, not to abstractions, so the four containerized MBR sub-assemblies the consultant is sizing around are: pre-treatment, bioreactor, submerged membrane module, and scouring aeration. Pre-treatment, per the Pure Aqua MBR-C specification, is a drum screen at 1.5 mm perforation upstream of the bioreactor to mitigate suspended solids and protect the membrane surface — this screen must sit inside the container scope or be sized separately as a mechanical screen selection for wastewater headworks decision, and a GX Series rotary mechanical bar screen is one of the duty-rated options to specify at RFQ stage. The bioreactor is an aeration tank with fine-bubble diffusers sized to the chosen F:M ratio rather than to flow alone, because biomass concentration — not hydraulic residence time — is what an MBR is actually sold on. The membrane stage is either submerged hollow-fibre UF at a nominal 0.04 µm (the Pure Aqua MBR-C basis, thermally induced phase separation PVDF on a stainless frame, with bacteria and virus reduction reported by MENA-Water at 99.9999% at 0.04 µm pore size), or the DF series PVDF flat-sheet MBR module at 0.1 µm, rated at 80–225 m² of membrane area per module and 32–135 m³/day per module — both deliver the near-reuse-quality effluent an integrated MBR containerized system is sold on. The fourth sub-assembly is the scour air: coarse-bubble diffusers mounted under the modules plus a built-in air-scour system, which is what MENA-Water describes as keeping the filter surface continuously clean and which is what sets the blower size inside the container. The container itself is a 20' or 40' high-cube ISO, insulated walls, zero water leakage, seaworthy — with the catch that Pure Aqua's standard electrical supply is 460 V / 3 Ph / 60 Hz, while South African sites are 400 V / 3 Ph / 50 Hz, so the electrical interface must be confirmed at RFQ stage, not assumed.
Step-by-step sizing calculation for a Durban residential or camp STP

The four-step calculation below is the part no manufacturer page shows, and it is the part a consulting engineer has to defend in front of a client or an eThekwini reviewer. Step 1 — population: use the design population the client commits to in writing. For an estate this is units × committed occupancy, not the number of stands; for a camp it is peak bunks in the worst week of the year, because a school camp in July or a mining camp at rotation change is what the plant must pass, not the average Tuesday. Step 2 — per-capita flow: take 50 gpd per capita (≈190 L/d) as the first-pass basis — the same anchor Pure Aqua publishes in its MBR-C "Approximate Population (50 gpd per capita)" design table — and then verify against any metered data or eThekwini guidance available for the specific development. Step 3 — load check: the consultant specifies BOD, COD, TSS and NH₃-N, either from a client commitment on the development type or from a sampled influent; membrane area, MLSS and HRT are then set by the MBR supplier against that envelope, because the supplier's submerged module selection — not the consultant's spreadsheet — determines whether the biological capacity is real. Step 4 — peak factor: apply a peaking factor of 2.0–3.0 to the average daily flow to size the hydraulic capacity of the container, on the basis that morning peaks in a residential estate and wake-up peaks in a camp are roughly 2–3× the 24-hour average for flows of this size. The biological tank is sized to the average; the membrane, buffer and blowers are sized to the peak. Sanity-check the result against the two published anchors: MENA-Water fits more than 1,200 m³/day in a single 40' ISO container, and the integrated MBR range covers 10–2,000 m³/day, so a Durban residential or camp project that lands inside that envelope is on proven hardware rather than a custom skid.
Choosing 20' vs 40' container, and how many units to run
Once the average daily flow is calculated, the container choice falls out of a small decision table that any estimator can defend in a Bill of Quantities. The two published anchors that make the choice real are MENA-Water's 40' benchmark of more than 1,200 m³/day filtered in a single 40-feet ISO container, and the integrated MBR range of 10–2,000 m³/day; the flat-sheet module rating of 32–135 m³/day per module back-calculates how many membrane modules the chosen container will physically hold. Pure Aqua confirms both 20' and 40' high-cube ISO containers are used, with capacity dictating which is selected.
| Average daily flow (m³/day) | Typical container choice | Layout / redundancy | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Up to ~50 | Single 20' HC ISO | Single unit, no standby | Suitable for small worker camps and small estates; confirm drum-screen scope at RFQ |
| ~50–500 | Single 40' HC ISO | Single unit, optional standby pump set | Most Durban residential estates and mid-size camps sit in this band |
| ~500–1,200 | Single 40' HC ISO, larger membrane count | Duty-only, with internal membrane redundancy | Back-check module count using 32–135 m³/day per module |
| >1,200 | Two 40' HC ISO on common duty/standby | Run one full duty, second as standby | Beyond the MENA-Water single-40' benchmark; run twin units rather than oversizing one |
For flows up to a few hundred m³/day a single 40' container is the lowest-cost layout; for larger estates the right answer is two 40' units on common duty/standby rather than one oversized container, because a single membrane failure on a 1,500 m³/day estate must not take the whole development out of compliance. Redundancy items to confirm at RFQ stage are standby pumps and remote monitoring — Pure Aqua lists both as optional — and both are strongly recommended for Durban sites where unstaffed camps and load-shedding events are routine.
Durban-specific checks before you sign the PO

Five Durban-specific items have to be on the supplier's data sheet before the purchase order is signed, because each one has caused Durban containerized MBR projects to fail at commissioning. Electrical: Pure Aqua's standard MBR-C is 460 V / 3 Ph / 60 Hz, while South African sites are 400 V / 3 Ph / 50 Hz, so the supplier must quote a SA-rated panel, transformer or VFD set, and the RFQ must flag this explicitly. Climate: ambient 20–30 °C sits inside Pure Aqua's published operating envelope of 20–30 °C, so container ventilation rather than air conditioning is the correct Durban solution — but the blower room must still be sized for the local wet-bulb conditions. Discharge compliance: the MBR's reported 99.9999% bacteria and virus reduction at 0.04 µm (MENA-Water) supports reuse, but it does not replace the permit — confirm the effluent limits the City of eThekwini by-laws and the Department of Water and Sanitation require for the discharge route (irrigation, stream, or sea outfall) before specifying. Sludge handling: MBR waste activated sludge still has to be dewatered, so a HydropureWater plate and frame filter press or equivalent must be scoped alongside the container, not added afterwards. Maintenance access: MENA-Water reports only one or two chemical clearings per year, but the supplier must still provide the cleaning chemical list, the air-scour blower spec, and remote monitoring before handover, because a Durban camp six hours from the supplier's nearest technician cannot wait for a manual site visit every time a differential-pressure alarm fires.
Frequently Asked Questions
What per-capita flow and peak factor should I use to size a Durban containerized MBR?
Use 50 gpd per capita (≈190 L/d) as the first-pass design basis, the same anchor Pure Aqua publishes in its MBR-C "Approximate Population (50 gpd per capita)" design table, and then apply a peaking factor of 2.0–3.0 to the average daily flow to size the hydraulic capacity of the container. The biological tank is sized to the average; the membrane, buffer and blowers are sized to the peak. Where metered data exists for the specific development, use it to replace the 50 gpd anchor; where it does not, the 50 gpd / 2.0–3.0 envelope is the defensible Durban first pass.
What size container do I need, 20' or 40', and how many units?
Match the calculated average daily flow to the parameter table above: a single 20' HC ISO covers up to about 50 m³/day, a single 40' HC ISO covers the 50–1,200 m³/day band that MENA-Water demonstrates as more than 1,200 m³/day in one 40-feet ISO container, and flows above that are better served by two 40' units on duty/standby than by a single oversized skid. Back-check the chosen container using the 32–135 m³/day-per-module rating so the module count is realistic for the skid footprint.
Does a containerized MBR meet eThekwini discharge limits for irrigation reuse?
An MBR's reported 99.9999% bacteria and virus reduction at a 0.04 µm UF pore size (MENA-Water) supports irrigation reuse, but the specific effluent limits the City of eThekwini by-laws and the Department of Water and Sanitation apply to the discharge route must be verified independently before the container is ordered, because the by-law limits — not the membrane pore size — are the legal compliance test. The Durban consultant should request the supplier's effluent performance data and the current eThekwini by-law limit table at the same time, and treat them as a single check.
What should a Durban buyer put on the supplier RFQ for a containerized MBR?
The RFQ should request, at minimum: a 20' or 40' HC ISO container sized to the calculated m³/day, a 1.5 mm drum screen (or an equivalent headworks decision), submerged PVDF UF membrane modules, fine- and coarse-bubble diffusers with the air-scour blower spec, a SA-rated 400 V / 3 Ph / 50 Hz electrical panel and VFD set, standby pumps, remote monitoring, the membrane cleaning chemical list, and confirmation of the operating envelope against Durban's 20–30 °C ambient range. The supplier should also be asked to confirm how many membrane modules the chosen container will physically hold against the 32–135 m³/day-per-module rating, and whether the proposed container lands inside the integrated MBR range of 10–2,000 m³/day; both are sizing defensibility checks, not commercial questions.