What Counts as an Industrial Color Removal Method
Industrial color in a wastewater stream is quantified by absorbance at a characteristic wavelength — for Congo Red dye, the MDPI 2019 study measured color at 496 nm using an HACH DR5000 — and it originates from residual dye that the process never fixes to the product. That dye load is significant: only about 80% of the dye used in printing and dyeing actually bonds to the fiber, and roughly half of all synthetic dyes worldwide are azo reactive dyes, carrying nitrogen–nitrogen double bonds and electron-withdrawing groups that produce electron-deficient, poorly biodegradable molecules.
These dye structures are the technical reason a single biology stage rarely closes the color gap, and they explain why a 2026 color removal methods comparison evaluates five method families: chemical coagulation/flocculation, electrocoagulation, biological treatment (aerobic, anaerobic, MBR), advanced oxidation (ozone, Fenton, AOPs), and membrane/adsorption polishing. For plants evaluating a zero-liquid-discharge train, the same logic carries into brine recovery and crystal quality, as outlined in the ZLD plant technologies 2026 buyer's guide.
Chemical Coagulation and Flocculation
Ferrous sulfate delivered 96.14% decolorization of Congo Red in the MDPI 2019 RSM-optimized study at pH 10.00, dose 159.64 mg/L, and initial dye 50.24 mg/L — a useful upper bound for alkaline textile effluent. The same study confirmed pH, coagulant dose, and initial dye concentration as the three statistically significant linear terms in the quadratic model (model F-value 43.85, p < 0.0001), with the highest decolorization ratios occurring at high pH paired with low-to-moderate dye load. Aluminum sulfate and polymeric iron sulfate were tested in the same jar-test program; polymeric iron sulfate produced the smallest disturbance to the downstream microbial community, which matters when coagulation feeds a biological train because the MDPI high-throughput sequencing showed that microbial structure after enhanced coagulation closely resembled the raw wastewater community. Natural coagulants were compared in the University of the Aegean textile study, where Surjana Seed Powder (SSP) achieved the highest COD (75.6%) and color (62.8%) removal, while Chitosan produced the best sludge volume index and turbidity reduction — a relevant trade-off when the operator must also manage dewatering. For an engineer specifying this stage, dosing precision controls both removal and OPEX, which is why a paired automatic chemical dosing system for coagulant and pH control is typically scoped alongside the coagulation reactor.
| Coagulant | Operating pH | Dose (mg/L) | Reported color removal | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ferrous sulfate (FeSO₄·7H₂O) | 10.00 | 159.64 | 96.14% (Congo Red, 50.24 mg/L) | MDPI 2019 (S4) |
| Aluminum sulfate (Al₂(SO₄)₃·18H₂O) | RSM-optimized (5–9 range) | RSM-optimized (20–80 range) | Compared in same RSM matrix | MDPI 2019 (S4) |
| Polymeric iron sulfate | RSM-optimized (5–9 range) | RSM-optimized (50–150 range) | Smallest effect on downstream microbial community | MDPI 2019 (S4) |
| Surjana Seed Powder (SSP) | Natural coagulant | Dose-optimized | 62.8% color / 75.6% COD | Aegean study (S1) |
| Chitosan | Natural coagulant | Dose-optimized | Best SVI and turbidity reduction | Aegean study (S1) |
Electrocoagulation: DC, AC, and Sono-Assisted Variants

The 2022 Jimma University study compares four electrocoagulation modes on domestic wastewater at pH 6.8, current density 0.4 A/dm², 1 cm inter-electrode spacing, and Al-Al electrodes. Direct current electrocoagulation (DCE) gave 97.53% color and 95.28% turbidity removal; AC electrocoagulation (ACE) gave 98.35% color and 96.12% turbidity; sono-DCE (SDCE) reached 98.55% color and 98.27% turbidity; and sono-ACE (SACE) delivered the highest at 99.95% color and 99.76% turbidity. Ultrasound assistance consistently lifted both color and turbidity removal versus the same electrical mode without sonication, confirming the sonic stage is a meaningful upgrade. The catch is that electrode material, current density, and HRT are coupled cost drivers: a quotation that does not specify the Al-Al pair, the A/dm² setpoint, and the residence time cannot be benchmarked. For plants already running a flotation step, the color-laden floc can be handled in a DAF system for color-bearing industrial wastewater rather than a clarifier, which shortens the hydraulic footprint.
| Mode | Color removal | Turbidity removal | Operating point (Jimma 2022) |
|---|---|---|---|
| DCE — direct current | 97.53% | 95.28% | pH 6.8, 0.4 A/dm², 1 cm spacing, Al-Al |
| ACE — alternating current | 98.35% | 96.12% | pH 6.8, 0.4 A/dm², 1 cm spacing, Al-Al |
| SDCE — sono-DCE | 98.55% | 98.27% | Same cell, ultrasound added |
| SACE — sono-ACE | 99.95% | 99.76% | Same cell, ultrasound added |
Biological Treatment and MBR for Color
Biological treatment alone underperforms on azo reactive dyes because the electron-withdrawing groups in the molecule create electron-deficient structures that resist microbial attack, as documented in the MDPI 2019 review. Biology is therefore positioned as a polishing stage after a physicochemical step that has already stripped most of the color load — the MDPI work showed that enhanced coagulation pretreatment leaves the downstream microbial community structurally similar to the raw wastewater, which makes the biological polish viable. An MBR system for biological color polishing combines activated sludge with submerged membranes (commonly 0.1–0.4 μm PVDF) to retain biomass and capture colloidal color that escapes the upstream stage. The trade-off is HRT: MBRs need hours, not minutes, fitting them as a low-rate polish rather than a primary color workhorse for reactive dye streams.
Advanced Oxidation, Membrane, and Adsorption Polishing

Advanced oxidation processes (AOPs) — ozone, Fenton, ozone/H₂O₂, UV/H₂O₂ — break down the electron-withdrawing groups that make azo dyes resistant to biological treatment, justifying their deployment as a tertiary color removal step. Ozone oxidizes taste, odour, and colour compounds in storage and process water without leaving a chlorine residual, a relevant advantage for plants that recirculate treated effluent back into the process. When a residual color target still has to be met, ultrafiltration at roughly 0.03 μm cuts colloidal color and large dye aggregates, and activated carbon adsorption polishes the trace dissolved fraction that survives upstream — a configuration covered in depth by the industrial activated carbon polishing for residual color selection guide. None of these steps is a free lunch: ozone raises power draw, AOPs raise reagent cost, and carbon raises media replacement frequency, so each is justified only when the upstream train cannot meet the discharge limit on its own.
Side-by-Side Comparison Matrix
The table below condenses the research anchors used in this comparison into a single decision view. Every removal percentage is taken from the cited study at its reported operating point; gaps in the research are flagged as inputs a buyer must obtain.
| Method family | Reported color removal | Key operating parameter | By-product / sludge profile | Best-fit influent scenario |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chemical coagulation (ferrous sulfate) | 96.14% Congo Red (MDPI 2019, S4) | pH 10.00, dose 159.64 mg/L | Iron-rich chemical sludge; dewaterable | Alkaline textile streams, moderate dye load |
| Natural coagulation (SSP) | 62.8% color / 75.6% COD (Aegean, S1) | Cofactor dose-optimized | Biodegradable organic sludge | Low-strength textile effluent, sustainability-prioritized sites |
| Electrocoagulation — SACE | 99.95% color, 99.76% turbidity (Jimma 2022, S5) | pH 6.8, 0.4 A/dm², Al-Al, 1 cm spacing | Al-hydroxide floc; recoverable solids | Near-neutral streams, high color, tight discharge limits |
| Biological / MBR polish | Qualitative — depends on upstream load | HRT hours; 0.1–0.4 μm PVDF membrane | Waste activated sludge | Post-coagulation or post-EC streams needing residual COD/color cut |
| Advanced oxidation + UF/carbon polish | Qualitative — design-dependent | Ozone dose, AOP reagent ratio, carbon EBCT | Spent carbon, oxidant residuals | Tertiary step when discharge limit cannot be met biologically |
How to Choose the Right Color Removal Train in 2026

Azo reactive dyes — about half of all synthetic dyes, with an estimated 2.8 × 10⁵ tons discharged annually per the MDPI 2019 review — need a physicochemical or oxidation stage in front of any biological polish because their electron-deficient structures resist microbial attack. The second decision is influent pH: alkaline textile streams favor ferrous sulfate coagulation, which the MDPI study optimized at pH 10, while near-neutral streams favor Al-Al electrocoagulation, which the Jimma 2022 study ran at pH 6.8 with sono-ACE delivering 99.95% color removal. The third decision is the polishing target: if a discharge limit cannot be met after EC and MBR, layer ozone, UF, or activated carbon — a configuration comparable in logic to the metal-finishing decisions laid out in the copper removal methods comparison 2026 guide. For an RFQ, request four data points from every vendor: target dye and concentration, pH window, sludge yield (kg/kg dye removed), and energy or chemical dose per m³ — these parameters drive 2026 OPEX, and any quotation missing one cannot be benchmarked against the matrix above.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which color removal method has the lowest operating cost per cubic meter in 2026?
The research does not report a head-to-head operating cost figure, so cost cannot be ranked directly. The actionable check is to require each vendor to quote chemical or energy dose per m³ alongside target dye concentration and pH window, then normalize those numbers against the 96.14% (ferrous sulfate, MDPI 2019) and 99.95% (sono-ACE, Jimma 2022) reference points before comparing bids.
Which method delivers the highest single-pass color removal?
Sono-assisted AC electrocoagulation (SACE) with Al-Al electrodes at pH 6.8 and 0.4 A/dm² reached 99.95% color and 99.76% turbidity removal in the 2022 Jimma University study. The trade-off a buyer must price is the ultrasound retrofit and the Al electrode consumption rate, both of which must be specified in the RFQ.