Why Industrial RO Systems Fail: 5 Hidden Engineering Pitfalls
Industrial reverse osmosis (RO) systems are engineered to deliver 99.7% TDS rejection and 75-95% recovery ratios, yet many fail within 12-18 months due to overlooked design flaws or operational mismatches. For example, a semiconductor fab in Taiwan lost $1.2 million in yield losses when colloidal silica fouling reduced membrane flux by 42%—a preventable failure had the system included proper pretreatment. Below are the five most costly engineering pitfalls, backed by EPA benchmarks and field data from HydropureWater's 2025 deployments.
1. Membrane Fouling: The Silent Flux Killer
Membrane fouling from organic matter, colloidal silica, or biological growth reduces flux rates by 30-50% within six months (per EPA 2023 guidelines). In a food processing plant in Shandong, fouling increased energy consumption by 22% and required premature membrane replacement at $18,000 per incident. Root causes:
- Feedwater with SDI >3 (silt density index) or turbidity >0.5 NTU.
- Inadequate pretreatment, such as missing multimedia filters or antiscalant dosing.
- Flux rates exceeding 25 LMH (liters per m² per hour) for brackish water, accelerating fouling.
Solution: Implement multi-media filters for turbidity <0.5 NTU and automated antiscalant dosing to maintain SDI <3. For high-COD feedwater, add pretreatment strategies like activated carbon or ultrafiltration.
2. Scaling: The Energy and Lifespan Drain
Scaling from calcium carbonate or sulfate deposits increases energy consumption by 15-25% and shortens membrane lifespan by 2-3 years. A power plant in Guangdong experienced a 30% drop in recovery ratio (from 85% to 55%) due to sulfate scaling, forcing a $25,000 membrane replacement. Key factors:
- Recovery ratios exceeding 75% for brackish water or 90% for low-TDS feedwater.
- pH drift outside the 5.5-6.5 range for thin-film composite (TFC) membranes.
- Lack of antiscalant dosing or softening pretreatment.
Solution: Limit recovery ratios to 75% for standard systems and use automated antiscalant and pH dosing systems. For high-TDS feedwater, consider two-pass RO or ion exchange softening.
These design considerations directly impact system efficiency and longevity.
3. Poor System Design: The Hidden Energy Tax
Incorrect pump sizing or high-pressure piping layouts can inflate energy costs by 20-30%. A pharmaceutical plant in Jiangsu reduced energy consumption by 18% after upgrading to a variable-frequency drive (VFD) pump, saving $14,000 annually. Design flaws to avoid:
- Pumps sized for peak flow but operating at 50% capacity, wasting energy.
- High-pressure piping with excessive bends or undersized diameters, increasing friction losses.
- Missing energy recovery devices (ERDs), which can reduce energy consumption by 30-50% for seawater RO.
Benchmark: High-pressure pumps should consume 0.5-1.0 kW per m³/h of permeate for brackish water systems. For seawater, ERDs can cut energy use from 8 kWh/m³ to 4 kWh/m³.
Proper design choices significantly reduce operational expenses.
4. Lack of Real-Time Monitoring: The Downtime Multiplier
Unplanned downtime costs $5,000-$20,000 per incident in semiconductor or pharmaceutical plants. A 2024 study by HydropureWater found that PLC-controlled systems with remote monitoring reduced downtime by 40% compared to manual systems. Common gaps:
- No real-time alerts for pressure drops, conductivity spikes, or flow rate deviations.
- Manual clean-in-place (CIP) cycles, increasing labor costs by 30%.
- No predictive maintenance for pumps or membranes, leading to catastrophic failures.
Solution: Deploy PLC-controlled systems with sensors for pressure, conductivity, and flow. Automated CIP cycles can reduce labor costs by 40% and extend membrane lifespan by 1-2 years.
5. Case Study: From Failure to 40% Downtime Reduction
A food processing plant in Shandong initially installed a standard RO system without pretreatment or monitoring. Within 12 months, fouling and scaling reduced recovery from 80% to 50%, and energy costs rose by 28%. After retrofitting with:
- Multi-media filters for turbidity <0.3 NTU.
- Automated antiscalant dosing.
- PLC-controlled monitoring with remote alerts.
The plant achieved:
- 40% reduction in downtime ($80,000 annual savings).
- 22% lower energy consumption (from 3.8 kWh/m³ to 2.9 kWh/m³).
- Membrane lifespan extended from 2 to 4 years.
| Pitfall | Impact | Solution | ROI Benchmark |
|---|---|---|---|
| Membrane fouling | 30-50% flux loss in 6 months | Multimedia filters + antiscalant dosing | $0.15-$0.30/m³ saved in energy |
| Scaling | 15-25% higher energy costs | Recovery ratio limits + antiscalant | $0.10-$0.20/m³ saved in maintenance |
| Poor design | 20-30% energy waste | VFD pumps + ERDs | $10,000-$50,000/year in energy savings |
| No monitoring | $5,000-$20,000 per downtime incident | PLC control + remote alerts | 40% reduction in downtime |
Industrial RO System Engineering Specs: What Manufacturers Won't Tell You
Industrial RO systems are defined by five core parameters—membrane type, flux rate, recovery ratio, energy consumption, and pretreatment requirements—yet most manufacturers omit critical trade-offs in their spec sheets. Here are the unfiltered engineering details, based on HydropureWater's 2025 field data and EPA benchmarks.
Membrane Types: TFC vs. Cellulose Acetate (CA)
Thin-film composite (TFC) membranes dominate industrial applications due to their 99.5% TDS rejection, but they require strict pH control (2-11) and are prone to chlorine degradation. Cellulose acetate (CA) membranes tolerate chlorine but offer only 95-97% rejection and degrade at pH <4 or >8. Key specs:
| Parameter | TFC Membranes | CA Membranes |
|---|---|---|
| TDS rejection | 99.5-99.7% | 95-97% |
| pH range | 2-11 | 4-8 |
| Chlorine tolerance | 0 ppm (degrades) | 1 ppm (stable) |
| Max temperature | 45°C | 35°C |
| Lifespan | 3-5 years | 1-3 years |
Flux Rates: The Fouling Trade-Off
Standard flux rates for brackish water are 15-25 LMH, but pushing to 30 LMH can reduce capital costs by 15%—at the expense of fouling risk. For seawater, flux rates drop to 8-12 LMH due to higher osmotic pressure. Rule of thumb:
- Brackish water (TDS < 10,000 mg/L): 15-25 LMH.
- Seawater (TDS > 35,000 mg/L): 8-12 LMH.
- High-fouling feedwater (e.g., wastewater): 10-15 LMH.
Example: A semiconductor plant in Shanghai reduced fouling by 35% by lowering flux from 28 LMH to 20 LMH, extending membrane lifespan from 2 to 4 years.
Recovery Ratios: The Concentrate Disposal Factor
Recovery ratios (permeate flow / feedwater flow) directly impact concentrate disposal costs. Standard systems achieve 75-85% recovery, while high-efficiency designs reach 95%—but only for low-TDS feedwater. Constraints:
- Brackish water (TDS 1,000-10,000 mg/L): 75-85% recovery.
- Seawater (TDS > 35,000 mg/L): 30-50% recovery.
- Low-TDS feedwater (TDS < 500 mg/L): Up to 95% recovery.
Cost impact: A power plant in Zhejiang reduced concentrate disposal costs by 40% by increasing recovery from 70% to 85%, saving $0.12/m³.
Energy Consumption: The Hidden OPEX Driver
Energy consumption ranges from 2.5-4.0 kWh/m³ for brackish water to 5-8 kWh/m³ for seawater. Energy recovery devices (ERDs) can cut consumption by 30-50%, but they add $15,000-$50,000 to capital costs. Benchmarks:
- Brackish water RO: 2.5-4.0 kWh/m³.
- Seawater RO without ERD: 5-8 kWh/m³.
- Seawater RO with ERD: 3-4 kWh/m³.
Example: A desalination plant in Fujian installed ERDs and reduced energy costs from $0.45/m³ to $0.25/m³, with a 2.5-year payback period.
Pretreatment: The Make-or-Break Factor
Pretreatment determines 70% of an RO system's lifespan. Key requirements:
- SDI <3 for spiral-wound membranes (measured per ASTM D4189).
- Turbidity <0.5 NTU (measured per EPA Method 180.1).
- Chlorine <0.1 ppm for TFC membranes.
Pretreatment systems:
- Multimedia filters for turbidity <0.5 NTU.
- Antiscalant dosing to prevent scaling (e.g., polyacrylic acid at 2-5 ppm).
- Cartridge filters (5-10 µm) to protect membranes.
- Softening or ion exchange for high-hardness feedwater.
| Parameter | Brackish Water RO | Seawater RO | High-Purity RO (e.g., Semiconductor) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Membrane type | TFC (99.5% rejection) | TFC (99.7% rejection) | TFC (99.9% rejection, two-pass) |
| Flux rate (LMH) | 15-25 | 8-12 | 10-15 |
| Recovery ratio | 75-85% | 30-50% | 80-90% |
| Energy consumption (kWh/m³) | 2.5-4.0 | 3-8 (with/without ERD) | 3.5-5.0 |
| Pretreatment | Multimedia filter + antiscalant | Ultrafiltration + antiscalant | Ultrafiltration + EDI |
For more details on HydropureWater's PLC-controlled industrial RO systems, including custom configurations for high-purity applications, see our technical specifications.
Standard vs. Custom Industrial RO Systems: Which is Right for Your Application?

Industrial RO systems fall into two categories: standard (pre-engineered) and custom (tailored). The choice depends on application purity requirements, budget, and scalability. Below is a data-driven comparison, with real-world cost and performance benchmarks.
Standard Systems: The Cost-Effective Workhorse
Standard RO systems are pre-engineered for flow rates of 50-20,000 GPD and are ideal for food/beverage, general manufacturing, or municipal applications. Key advantages:
- Lead time: 2-4 weeks (vs. 8-12 weeks for custom).
- Capital cost: $0.50-$1.00 per GPD (e.g., $5,000 for 10,000 GPD).
- Modular design: Add 5,000 GPD units as needed.
- Materials: PVC or FRP piping, standard pumps, and off-the-shelf membranes.
Limitations:
- Recovery ratios capped at 85% for brackish water.
- No sanitary piping or CIP systems for pharmaceutical applications.
- Limited redundancy (e.g., single-pump designs).
Use case: A food processing plant in Guangdong installed a standard 15,000 GPD system for $12,000, achieving 80% recovery and 99.5% TDS rejection. Payback period: 1.8 years.
Custom Systems: The High-Purity Specialist
Custom RO systems are tailored for pharmaceuticals, semiconductors, or power generation, where water quality must meet ASTM Type I or II standards. Key advantages:
- Recovery ratios up to 95% for low-TDS feedwater.
- Sanitary piping (316L stainless steel) and CIP systems.
- Redundant pumps and membranes for 99.9% uptime.
- Integration with EDI or mixed-bed polishers for ultra-pure water.
Limitations:
- Capital cost: $1.20-$3.50 per GPD (e.g., $35,000 for 10,000 GPD).
- Lead time: 8-12 weeks.
- Higher maintenance costs (e.g., $0.20-$0.40/m³ vs. $0.10-$0.20/m³ for standard).
Use case: A semiconductor fab in Hangzhou installed a custom two-pass RO system with EDI for $85,000, achieving 99.9% TDS rejection and 18.2 MΩ·cm resistivity. Payback period: 3.2 years.
Decision Tree: Standard vs. Custom
Use this framework to match your application to the right system type:
- If TDS < 1,000 mg/L and purity requirements are < ASTM Type III: Standard system (e.g., food/beverage, general manufacturing).
- If TDS 1,000-10,000 mg/L and purity requirements are ASTM Type II: Standard system with antiscalant dosing.
- If TDS > 10,000 mg/L or purity requirements are ASTM Type I: Custom system with two-pass RO or EDI.
- If uptime > 99.9% is required: Custom system with redundant pumps and membranes.
| Parameter | Standard RO System | Custom RO System |
|---|---|---|
| Flow rate (GPD) | 50-20,000 | 50-50,000+ |
| Capital cost ($/GPD) | $0.50-$1.00 | $1.20-$3.50 |
| Lead time | 2-4 weeks | 8-12 weeks |
| Recovery ratio | 75-85% | 80-95% |
| Materials | PVC/FRP, standard pumps | 316L SS, sanitary piping |
| Redundancy | Single-pump | Redundant pumps/membranes |
| Pretreatment | Multimedia filter + antiscalant | Ultrafiltration + antiscalant |
| Use cases | Food/beverage, general manufacturing | Pharmaceuticals, semiconductors, power |
Case Study: Cost Savings with Modular Standard Systems
A semiconductor plant in Hangzhou initially installed a custom 20,000 GPD RO system for $70,000, but found it over-engineered for their ASTM Type II water needs. They switched to a modular standard system with two 10,000 GPD units, reducing capital costs by 40% and achieving:
- 99.5% TDS rejection (vs. 99.9% for custom).
- 85% recovery (vs. 90% for custom).
- $120,000 annual savings in energy and maintenance.
Industrial RO System Cost Breakdown: 2025 Price Factors & ROI Analysis
Industrial RO system costs are divided into three categories: capital (upfront), operational (energy, labor, chemicals), and maintenance (membranes, pumps, CIP). Below is a 2025 cost breakdown by system size and application, with ROI benchmarks for pharmaceutical, semiconductor, and food/beverage plants.
Capital Costs: The Upfront Investment
Capital costs vary by system size, customization, and materials. Standard systems cost $0.50-$1.00 per GPD, while custom systems range from $1.20-$3.50 per GPD. Breakdown:
| System Size (GPD) | Standard System Cost | Custom System Cost | Installation Cost (10-20% of system cost) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5,000 | $2,500-$5,000 | $6,000-$17,500 | $500-$3,500 |
| 10,000 | $5,000-$10,000 | $12,000-$35,000 | $1,200-$7,000 |
| 20,000 | $10,000-$20,000 | $24,000-$70,000 | $2,400-$14,000 |
| 50,000 | $25,000-$50,000 | $60,000-$175,000 | $6,000-$35,000 |
Cost drivers:
- Materials: PVC/FRP ($0.50-$0.80/GPD) vs. 316L stainless steel ($1.20-$2.00/GPD).
- Pumps: Standard pumps ($0.10-$0.20/GPD) vs. VFD pumps ($0.30-$0.50/GPD).
- Membranes: Standard TFC ($0.05-$0.10/GPD) vs. high-rejection TFC ($0.15-$0.30/GPD).
- Automation: Manual systems ($0.50-$0.80/GPD) vs. PLC-controlled ($0.80-$1.50/GPD).
Operational Costs: The OPEX Iceberg
Operational costs include energy, labor, chemicals, and membrane replacement. For a 10,000 GPD system, annual OPEX ranges from $12,000 to $30,000. Breakdown per m³:
| Cost Factor | Brackish Water RO ($/m³) | Seawater RO ($/m³) | High-Purity RO ($/m³) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Energy | $0.10-$0.30 | $0.30-$0.60 | $0.20-$0.40 |
| Labor | $0.05-$0.15 | $0.10-$0.20 | $0.15-$0.25 |
| Chemicals (antiscalant, CIP) | $0.02-$0.08 | $0.05-$0.15 | $0.08-$0.20 |
| Membrane replacement | $0.05-$0.20 | $0.10-$0.30 | $0.20-$0.40 |
| Total OPEX | $0.22-$0.73 | $0.55-$1.25 | $0.63-$1.25 |
Energy cost example: A 10,000 GPD brackish water RO system consuming 3.0 kWh/m³ at $0.10/kWh costs $0.30/m³ in energy. Over 10 years, energy accounts for 60% of total OPEX.
Maintenance Costs: The Long-Term Drain
Maintenance costs include membrane replacement, pump servicing, and CIP chemicals. Benchmarks:
- Membrane replacement: Every 3-5 years for TFC membranes ($0.05-$0.20/m³).
- Pump servicing: Annual for high-pressure pumps ($0.02-$0.05/m³).
- CIP chemicals: Monthly for high-fouling feedwater ($0.01-$0.03/m³).
Example: A pharmaceutical plant in Shanghai reduced maintenance costs by 35% by switching to a PLC-controlled system with automated CIP, saving $0.08/m³.
ROI Analysis: When Does RO Pay Off?
ROI depends on the cost of alternative water sources (e.g., municipal water, tanker deliveries) and system efficiency. Payback periods:
- Food/beverage: 1.5-3 years (municipal water at $1.50/m³ vs. RO at $0.50-$0.80/m³).
- Semiconductor: 2-4 years (ultra-pure water at $5.00/m³ vs. RO + EDI at $1.50-$2.50/m³).
- Power generation: 3-5 years (boiler feedwater at $2.00/m³ vs. RO at $0.70-$1.20/m³).
| Application | Alternative Water Cost ($/m³) | RO System Cost ($/m³) | Annual Savings (10,000 GPD) | Payback Period (Years) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Food/beverage | $1.50 | $0.50-$0.80 | $25,000-$36,000 | 1.5-3 |
| Semiconductor | $5.00 | $1.50-$2.50 | $90,000-$125,000 | 2-4 |
| Power generation | $2.00 | $0.70-$1.20 | $30,000-$45,000 | 3-5 |
Hidden Costs: The Budget Busters
Hidden costs can inflate TCO by 20-40%. Key culprits:
- Concentrate disposal: $0.05-$0.20/m³ (higher for hazardous waste).
- Downtime: $5,000-$20,000 per incident (e.g., semiconductor yield losses).
- Compliance testing: $1,000-$5,000/year for pharmaceuticals or power plants.
- Labor for manual systems: $0.10-$0.20/m³ vs. $0.05-$0.10/m³ for automated systems.
Example: A semiconductor plant in Taiwan reduced hidden costs by 50% by installing redundant membranes and automated monitoring, saving $120,000/year.
For a detailed cost breakdown for industrial RO systems, including TCO calculators, see our 2025 guide.
How to Evaluate Industrial RO System Manufacturers: A 7-Step Decision Framework

Selecting an industrial RO system manufacturer requires evaluating technical, operational, and financial criteria. Below is a 7-step framework to compare manufacturers objectively, with benchmarks for each step.
Step 1: Verify Certifications and Compliance
Certifications ensure the system meets industry standards for safety, quality, and performance. Key certifications:
- ISO 9001: Quality management systems.
- NSF/ANSI 61: Drinking water system components (required for food/beverage).
- CE: Compliance with European health, safety, and environmental standards.
- FDA: Sanitary design for pharmaceutical applications.
- UL/CSA: Electrical safety for North American markets.
Red flags: Manufacturers without ISO 9001 or industry-specific certifications (e.g., FDA for pharmaceuticals).
Step 2: Assess Technical Support and Response Times
Technical support determines system uptime and maintenance costs. Key metrics:
- 24/7 support availability (critical for semiconductor or power plants).
- Remote monitoring and diagnostics (e.g., PLC-controlled systems with cloud alerts).
- On-site training for operators (reduces labor costs by 20-30%).
- Response time for critical failures: <4 hours for high-purity applications.
Example: A pharmaceutical plant in Beijing reduced downtime by 50% after switching to a manufacturer with 24/7 remote monitoring.
Step 3: Review Case Studies and References
Case studies validate a manufacturer's expertise in your application. Key questions:
- Has the manufacturer deployed systems in your industry (e.g., pharmaceutical, semiconductor)?
- What were the measured efficiency gains (e.g., energy savings, recovery ratios)?
- What were the compliance outcomes (e.g., ASTM Type I/II water quality)?
- What were the maintenance costs and membrane lifespans?
Example: A semiconductor fab in Shanghai selected a manufacturer after reviewing a case study showing 99.9% TDS rejection and 90% recovery in a similar application.
Step 4: Compare Warranty Terms and Coverage
Warranties protect against defects and premature failures. Key terms:
- System warranty: 1-3 years for standard systems, 5+ years for custom.
- Membrane warranty: 3 years for TFC membranes (prorated after 1 year).
- Pump warranty: 1-2 years for standard pumps, 3-5 years for VFD pumps.
- Labor and parts coverage: Some manufacturers cover labor for the first year.
Red flags: Warranties shorter than 1 year or prorated membrane warranties after 6 months.
Step 5: Evaluate Customization Options
Customization ensures the system meets your specific water quality and operational needs. Key options:
- Sanitary piping (316L stainless steel) for pharmaceuticals.
- CIP systems for high-fouling feedwater.
- Redundant pumps and membranes for 99.9% uptime.
- Integration with EDI or mixed-bed polishers for ultra-pure water.
- Modular design for scalability (e.g., add 5,000 GPD units as needed).
Lead time impact: Custom systems take 8-12 weeks vs. 2-4 weeks for standard systems.
Step 6: Analyze Total Cost of Ownership (TCO)
TCO includes capital, operational, and maintenance costs over the system's lifespan. Key factors:
- Energy efficiency: 2.5-4.0 kWh/m³ for brackish water, 3-8 kWh/m³ for seawater.
- Membrane lifespan: 3-5 years for TFC membranes.
- Maintenance costs: $0.10-$0.30/m³ for labor, chemicals, and pump servicing.
- Downtime costs: $5,000-$20,000 per incident for high-purity applications.
TCO calculator template:
| Cost Factor | Standard System | Custom System |
|---|---|---|
| Capital cost ($/GPD) | $0.50-$1.00 | $1.20-$3.50 |
| Energy cost ($/m³) | $0.10-$0.30 | $0.20-$0.40 |
| Membrane replacement ($/m³) | $0.05-$0.20 | $0.10-$0.30 |
| Maintenance ($/m³) | $0.10-$0.20 | $0.20-$0.40 |
| 10-year TCO ($/m³) | $0.50-$1.20 | $1.00-$2.50 |
Step 7: Request a Pilot Test for High-Purity Applications
For pharmaceutical, semiconductor, or power generation applications, a 3-6 month pilot test validates system performance and ROI. Key metrics to measure:
- TDS rejection: 99.5-99.9% for high-purity applications.
- Recovery ratio: 80-95% for low-TDS feedwater.
- Energy consumption: 2.5-4.0 kWh/m³ for brackish water.
- Membrane fouling rate: <10% flux loss over 6 months.
- Downtime: <1% for high-purity applications.
Example: A semiconductor fab in Taiwan conducted a 6-month pilot test, validating 99.9% TDS rejection and 90% recovery before committing to a $250,000 custom system.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the difference between industrial and commercial RO systems?
Industrial RO systems handle high flow rates (50-20,000 GPD) and demanding applications (e.g., pharmaceuticals, semiconductors), while commercial systems handle 5-50 GPD for offices or small businesses. Key differences:
- Materials: Industrial systems use 316L stainless steel or FRP piping; commercial systems use PVC.
- Automation: Industrial systems include PLC control and remote monitoring; commercial systems are manual.
- Pretreatment: Industrial systems require multimedia filters and antiscalant dosing; commercial systems use sediment filters.
- Membrane lifespan: 3-5 years for industrial TFC membranes vs. 1-3 years for commercial.
How often do RO membranes need to be replaced?
TFC membranes last 3-5 years, while cellulose acetate (CA) membranes last 1-3 years. Lifespan depends on feedwater quality, pretreatment, and cleaning frequency. Benchmarks:
- Brackish water (TDS 1,000-10,000 mg/L): 3-4 years.
- Seawater (TDS > 35,000 mg/L): 2-3 years.
- Low-TDS feedwater (TDS < 500 mg/L): 4-5 years.
- High-fouling feedwater (e.g., wastewater): 1-2 years.
Example: A pharmaceutical plant in Shanghai extended membrane lifespan from 2 to 4 years by adding ultrafiltration pretreatment.
What is the typical energy consumption of an industrial RO system?
Energy consumption ranges from 2.5-4.0 kWh/m³ for brackish water to 5-8 kWh/m³ for seawater. Energy recovery devices (ERDs) can reduce consumption by 30-50%. Benchmarks:
- Brackish water RO: 2.5-4.0 kWh/m³.
- Seawater RO without ERD: 5-8 kWh/m³.
- Seawater RO with ERD: 3-4 kWh/m³.
- High-purity RO (e.g., semiconductor): 3.5-5.0 kWh/m³.
Example: A desalination plant in Fujian reduced energy costs from $0.45/m³ to $0.25/m³ by installing ERDs.
Can industrial RO systems handle high-TDS feedwater?
Yes, but recovery ratios drop to 30-50% for seawater (TDS > 35,000 mg/L). For high-purity applications (e.g., semiconductor), two-pass RO systems or RO + EDI are required. Key considerations:
- Seawater RO: 30-50% recovery, 99.7% TDS rejection.
- Two-pass RO: 80-90% recovery, 99.9% TDS rejection.
- RO + EDI: 90-95% recovery, 18.2 MΩ·cm resistivity.
Example: A semiconductor fab in Taiwan achieved 18.2 MΩ·cm resistivity with a two-pass RO system and EDI, meeting ASTM Type I standards.
What pretreatment is required for industrial RO systems?
Pretreatment ensures SDI <3, turbidity <0.5 NTU, and chlorine <0.1 ppm for TFC membranes. Key systems:
- Multimedia filters: Remove turbidity to <0.5 NTU.
- Antiscalant dosing: Prevents scaling from calcium carbonate or sulfate.
- Cartridge filters: 5-10 µm filters to protect membranes.
- Softening or ion exchange: For high-hardness feedwater (e.g., >200 mg/L CaCO₃).
- Activated carbon: Removes chlorine and organic matter.
Example: A power plant in Zhejiang reduced scaling by 80% by adding antiscalant dosing and softening pretreatment.
Further Reading

Explore these in-depth articles on related wastewater treatment topics: