Wastewater treatment expert: +86-181-0655-2851 Get Expert Consultation
Regional Solutions

Sizing a Containerized MBR STP in Dammam 2026: Engineering Guide

Sizing a Containerized MBR STP in Dammam 2026: Engineering Guide

What a containerized MBR STP actually is

A containerized MBR sewage treatment plant packages a membrane bioreactor inside a standard ISO shipping container so the whole unit ships plug-and-play to site. The MBR itself combines biological treatment with ultrafiltration membranes, replacing the secondary clarifier of a conventional activated sludge plant. As MENA-Water and HUBER describe it, the activated-sludge step is kept; what disappears is the settling tank, because submerged UF membranes retain the biomass and most suspended solids directly.

Inside the ISO frame, the standard scope is fixed. Pure Aqua's MBR-C ships with a drum screen for pre-treatment, an aeration tank with fine-bubble diffusers, submerged hollow-fiber UF modules with coarse-bubble air scour, and a built-in membrane cleaning and air-scoring system. The UF pore window sets the effluent quality: HUBER places UF pores at 2–100 nm, Pure Aqua uses 0.04 µm hollow-fiber PVDF, and the HydropureWater integrated MBR system uses 0.1 µm flat-sheet PVDF membranes. MENA-Water publishes a 99.9999% reduction of virus and bacteria through its UF stack.

What stays outside the container is site-built: the inlet works, sludge storage, reuse distribution, and any post-treatment polishing. Knowing that split is what makes the rest of the sizing chain defensible.

Step 1 — Lock down the design population and load profile

Every sizing argument downstream starts from one number that has to be defended in writing: the design population. For a Dammam labor camp, the count is the maximum occupancy across all shifts plus visitors, not the headcount on the camp operator's HR system. For a residential compound, the count is the number of family units multiplied by an occupancy factor that the developer should already have in the compound's design brief. Splitting these two project types is critical because their peak patterns diverge — a labor camp generates a sharp morning and evening bathing surge that drives a higher peak factor than a family compound, where flow is comparatively steady.

The only numeric per-capita baseline in the supplied research is Pure Aqua's 50 gpd per capita, and Pure Aqua flags it as a commercial/industrial sizing assumption, not a Saudi residential or camp standard. The research did not return a Saudi-specific per-capita value for a residential compound or labor camp. Treat 50 gpd as a starting point only and request the current per-capita figure from the local authority, the developer, or the camp operator before any flow calculation is signed off.

Organic load behaves the same way: residential blocks typically run a lower BOD per capita than dense labor camps, but the research did not contain a BOD or COD figure. Ask the supplier for the design BOD/COD assumption they will quote against, and pin that value into the spec so biological and membrane sizing are traceable to a single number.

Step 2 — Convert population to design flow and peak flow

Step 2 — Convert population to design flow and peak flow

Average daily flow is simply design population multiplied by per-capita demand. Because the per-capita baseline is in US gallons per day, the IDA Water Security Handbook conversion is the one to keep open: 1 m³ = 264.2 US gallons, so a 200-person camp at 50 gpd per capita is roughly 200 × 50 / 264.2 = 37.8 m³/day, and the same camp with a confirmed higher Saudi per-capita value scales linearly from there.

Average flow is not what the container has to handle. Apply a peak factor to cover the morning shower and laundry surge in a camp, or the pre-dawn and evening peaks in a residential block. The supplied research does not name a specific peak-factor number; treat the figure as a supplier input and ask the bidder to state the peak factor they have designed equalization volume and membrane flux against. Pure Aqua's MBR-C frames this explicitly: the pre-treatment drum screen and aeration tank together provide the hydraulic buffer that lets the membrane tank ride out a peak without flux overload.

Sanity-check the result against the containerized-MBR capacity envelope. MENA-Water states its package plants cover "a few m³/day up to thousands of m³/day", and Pure Aqua builds 20' HC and 40' HC formats "depending on capacity". If the design flow lands under a few tens of m³/day, the plant is going to be a 20' HC with a small membrane tank; if it lands in the hundreds, the calculation needs to walk straight into Step 3.

Step 3 — Pick the container format (20' HC vs 40' HC)

The container choice is where procurement and logistics meet sizing. The anchor data point from the research is MENA-Water's: "more than 1200 m³/day can be filtered in one 40-feet ISO container." That sets the single-unit ceiling at roughly 1,200 m³/day for a 40' HC, which is the upper bound a Dammam compound or camp will hit before parallel trains are needed. Pure Aqua confirms the format options: "40' and 20' high cube (HC) containers depending on capacity", shipped with insulated walls, zero water leakage, an enhanced container structure, and a seaworthy rating.

For the in-between cases, the DF series flat-sheet module is a useful cross-check. Each DF cassette carries 80–225 m² of membrane area and produces 32–135 m³/day, so a 40' HC envelope can be sub-divided into parallel trains of two to four cassettes to hit an intermediate flow target. That is how a mid-sized compound can stay on a single 40' HC without going to a second container.

Smaller Dammam camps often end up on a 20' HC for a practical reason. Pure Aqua lists the container contents as a 1.5 mm drum screen, an aeration tank, and a membrane tank, all of which have to fit. A 20' HC is enough for a small camp; a 40' HC becomes the default once any of those three compartments starts squeezing the others. The selection between 20' HC and 40' HC is therefore not just a flow calculation — it is a fit check against Pure Aqua's fixed internal layout.

Project type (Dammam indicative)Design populationIndicative average flow (50 gpd per capita baseline)Likely container formatNotes
Small labor camp~50 people≈ 9.5 m³/day (subject to operator per-capita figure)20' HCDrum screen, aeration, single small membrane tank fit inside a 20' HC envelope per Pure Aqua.
Medium labor camp~200 people≈ 37.8 m³/day (subject to operator per-capita figure)40' HC with DF cassettes, or two 20' HC trainsDF series produces 32–135 m³/day per 80–225 m² cassette.
Residential compound~500 residents≈ 94.6 m³/day (subject to developer per-capita figure)40' HC, multiple DF cassettesPeak factor typically lower than a camp, but still request supplier figure.
Large residential compound~1,000+ residents≈ 189 m³/day and above40' HC, parallel cassettes or parallel containersMENA-Water ceiling of >1,200 m³/day per 40-ft container applies well above this range.

Step 4 — Adjust for Dammam's ambient temperature and site conditions

Step 4 — Adjust for Dammam's ambient temperature and site conditions

The Pure Aqua MBR-C is published against a specific thermal envelope: "Operating temperature range: 68–86°F (20–30°C); Design temperature: 68°F (20°C)." That is a European baseline, and Dammam sits above it for most of the year. Summer ambient temperatures regularly exceed 30°C, so membrane flux, biological kinetics, and aeration demand will all shift from the supplier's 20°C design point.

Before the spec is frozen, three site inputs have to be in the engineer's file. First, the peak ambient temperature at the proposed container location, measured or estimated for a representative hot month, not just the regional average. Second, the supply-water temperature to the plant, which in Dammam can run hotter than the ambient because of long above-ground runs. Third, the container mounting condition: shaded, buried, roof-mounted, or fully exposed, because heat gain into the membrane tank is a function of the envelope, not the ambient air alone.

Pure Aqua's containers ship with insulated walls, which mitigates the heat-gain issue in an unshaded Dammam yard but does not eliminate it. The DF series flat-sheet MBR cassette is part of how that envelope gets managed in practice, because cassette flux can be staged against actual feed temperature. Without those three inputs, the design is being committed to a temperature condition the supplier did not price for.

Step 5 — Confirm the effluent target and pre-treatment scope

Pick the membrane first, then the discharge target. HydropureWater's integrated MBR delivers "near-reuse-quality effluent (<1 μm filtration)", Pure Aqua's HF UF sits at 0.04 µm, and MENA-Water cites 99.9999% virus and bacteria reduction. MBR effluent clears the suspended-solids and bacterial bars of almost any discharge or reuse target a Saudi residential or camp project will face — but it does not necessarily clear the nitrogen or phosphorus bars on its own.

The research did not contain a numeric NCEC/PME BOD/COD/TSS limit for Dammam municipal sewer discharge. Pull the current target from the authority before any spec is committed, and treat that document as the controlling input alongside the per-capita figure. If the discharge target includes a denitrification or nutrient limit, an anoxic zone has to be added — Pure Aqua lists anoxic zone for denitrification as an optional scope item, not a default.

Other add-ons Pure Aqua lists as commonly required for reuse or remote operation: additional pre- and/or post-treatment to meet the effluent quality, standby pumps for redundancy, and remote monitoring. MENA-Water's grey-water framing — up to 40% fresh-water saving when shower and wash-basin streams are separated — is the reuse lever for a camp that has the plumbing split, and it pulls the sizing calculation back to Step 1 because the per-capita load on the black-water line changes once grey-water is excluded. For a broader regional read, the residential wastewater treatment compliance guide for the Gulf covers the parallel compliance framing.

Sizing checklist for a Dammam residential or camp project

Sizing checklist for a Dammam residential or camp project

Before a quote is requested, the engineer should have the following list complete and traceable. A defensible Dammam sizing is the sum of these inputs, not a vendor's catalogue selection.

  • Design population, with a written basis (compound occupancy schedule or camp operator's headcount).
  • Per-capita flow for the project class, confirmed with NCEC, the developer, or the camp operator (Pure Aqua's 50 gpd is a commercial baseline, not a Saudi standard).
  • Peak factor the supplier has designed equalization volume against, named in writing.
  • Design BOD/COD assumption the biological and membrane sizing is quoted against.
  • Peak ambient temperature and supply-water temperature at the container location.
  • Container mounting condition (shaded, buried, exposed) and any insulation upgrade.
  • Electrical supply: Pure Aqua's standard is 460V/3Ph/60Hz — confirm against the Dammam site supply.
  • NCEC/PME effluent target for the discharge or reuse point, pulled from the authority.
  • Pre-treatment and post-treatment scope, including any anoxic zone for denitrification.

The hand-off document to procurement is a single population-to-container table. For comparison, the containerized MBR sizing guide for a tropical climate walks a similar chain for a different humidity and ambient profile; the Dammam version is the same worksheet, adjusted for the 20–30°C design window and the NCEC target.

Input to request from the supplierWhat to do with it
Design population and per-capita flow (Saudi-confirmed)Calculate average daily flow in m³/day using 1 m³ = 264.2 US gal.
Peak factor and equalization volumeCheck that the chosen container format's aeration tank can buffer the peak.
Design BOD/COD and F/M ratioValidate biological sizing and aeration demand at Dammam temperatures.
Ambient and feed-water temperatureDerate membrane flux and aeration against the supplier's 20–30°C window.
Container format (20' HC vs 40' HC) and internal layoutConfirm drum screen, aeration tank, and membrane tank all fit per Pure Aqua's scope.
NCEC/PME effluent targetAdd anoxic zone or post-treatment only after the limit is in writing.
Electrical supply and remote monitoringMatch Pure Aqua's 460V/3Ph/60Hz to the Dammam supply; confirm remote-monitoring scope.

Frequently Asked Questions

What size containerized MBR do I need for a 200-person labor camp in Dammam?

At the Pure Aqua 50 gpd per-capita baseline, a 200-person camp is roughly 37.8 m³/day, which sits between a single 20' HC and a small 40' HC. In practice this is a 40' HC with one or two DF cassettes (each rated 32–135 m³/day per 80–225 m² of membrane area) or two parallel 20' HC units. The Saudi per-capita figure and the supplier's peak factor must be confirmed before the container is locked, because both shift the result.

How do I derate an MBR for Dammam's summer temperatures above the 20–30°C design window?

Pure Aqua publishes the MBR-C against 20–30°C with a 20°C design point, so the derate is not a single number — it is a request for the supplier's flux and aeration curves at the project's actual feed-water temperature. Submit the peak ambient temperature, the supply-water temperature, and the container mounting condition (shaded, buried, or exposed), then ask the bidder to confirm membrane area and blower sizing at those conditions. Insulated container walls help but do not replace that derate.

How should I pick between a 20' HC and a 40' HC for a residential compound?

Use the MENA-Water single-40-ft ceiling of more than 1,200 m³/day as the upper bound and the DF cassette range of 32–135 m³/day as the lower-bound step. If the design flow lands under roughly 50 m³/day, a 20' HC with a single small membrane tank is usually enough; if it lands above that, a 40' HC with multiple DF cassettes is the default. The 20' HC vs 40' HC call is also a fit check against Pure Aqua's fixed internal layout (1.5 mm drum screen, aeration tank, membrane tank), not just a flow number.

What is the typical cost of a containerized MBR STP in Saudi Arabia, and how do I compare supplier quotes?

The supplied research did not contain a Saudi price for a containerized MBR STP, so do not commit a budget figure on quotes alone. Build a normalized comparison sheet: confirm each bidder has priced against the same design population, per-capita flow, peak factor, BOD/COD, ambient temperature, electrical supply (Pure Aqua's standard is 460V/3Ph/60Hz), and NCEC/PME effluent target, and ask each supplier to state the membrane area, cassette count, container format, and any anoxic zone or post-treatment that is included. The supplier who can defend each of those numbers against the project's written inputs is the one whose quote is comparable to the next.

References

  1. Membrane Bioreactors (MBR) - Water and Wastewater Treatment
  2. Containerized Membrane BioReactor Wastewater Treatment System (MBR-C)
  3. Effluent Treatment Plant - Flowcen Global Feed Water Tank ...
  4. MENA-Water MBR Complete Plants | HUBER Technology
  5. IDA Handbook 2019 For Online Redacted v2 | PDF

Related Articles

How to Size a Containerized MBR STP in Manila (2026 Guide)
Oct 14, 2026

How to Size a Containerized MBR STP in Manila (2026 Guide)

2026 engineering guide to sizing a containerized MBR STP in Manila for residential and camp project…

AI Growth
Contact
Contact Us
Call Us
+86-181-0655-2851
Email Us Get a Quote Contact Us